7,004
edits
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="3">|<b>Prologue:</b> | |colspan="3">|<b>Prologue:</b> | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|La Discordia, Discord disguised as peace | |La Discordia, Discord disguised as peace|soprano, castrato| | ||
|- |Venere/Venus|soprano | |- |Venere/Venus|soprano| | ||
|- |Giunone/Juno|soprano | |- |Giunone/Juno|soprano| | ||
|- |Pallade/Athena|soprano | |- |Pallade/Athena|soprano| | ||
|- |La Pace, Peace|soprano, castrato | |- |La Pace, Peace|soprano, castrato| | ||
|- |La Verità, Truth|soprano, castrato | |- |La Verità, Truth|soprano, castrato| | ||
|- |L'Abbondanza, Abundance|mute role | |- |L'Abbondanza, Abundance|mute role| | ||
|- |La Ricchezza, Wealth |mute role | |- |La Ricchezza, Wealth |mute role| | ||
|- |Amore, Love|mute role | |- |Amore, Love|mute role| | ||
|- |Two Furies |mute roles | |- |Two Furies |mute roles| | ||
<b>Storyline</b> | <b>Storyline</b> | ||
|- |Tindaro/Tyndareos, King of Sparta |bass | |- | ||
|- |Elena/Helena, his daughter |soprano | |Tindaro/Tyndareos, King of Sparta |bass| | ||
|- |Menelao/Menelaos, prince in drag under the name Elisa, in love with Helena |soprano, castrato | |- | ||
|- |Teseo/Theseus |tenor/soprano | |Elena/Helena, his daughter |soprano| | ||
|- |Peritoo/Peirithoos |alto, castrato | |- | ||
|- |Ippolita/Hippolyte, Amazon princess in male dress |soprano | |Menelao/Menelaos, prince in drag under the name Elisa, in love with Helena |soprano, castrato| | ||
|- |Eurite, Amazon, her lady-in-waiting in male dress |soprano | |- | ||
|- |Erginda/Astianassia, Helena's court lady | |Teseo/Theseus |tenor/soprano| | ||
|- |Diomede, Menelaus' servant disguised as an Armenian merchant |tenor | |- | ||
|- |Euripilo, confidant of Tindaro |contralto, castrato | |Peritoo/Peirithoos |alto, castrato| | ||
|- |Iro, court jester |tenor | |- | ||
|- |Creonte, King of Tegea |bass | |Ippolita/Hippolyte, Amazon princess in male dress |soprano| | ||
|- |Menesteo, his son |soprano, castrato | |- | ||
|- |Antiloco, Menesteo's confidant |tenor/bass | |Eurite, Amazon, her lady-in-waiting in male dress |soprano| | ||
|- |Castore/Castor, brother of Elena |soprano, castrato | |- | ||
|- |Polluce/Pollux, brother of Elena|soprano, castrato | |Erginda/Astianassia, Helena's court lady|| | ||
|- |Nettuno/Neptune |bass | |- | ||
|- |Sea gods, Argonauts, Hunters|Chorus | |Diomede, Menelaus' servant disguised as an Armenian merchant |tenor| | ||
|- |Slaves | |- | ||
|- |colspa="3"|<center>Sources:<ref name="Wiki"/><ref name="LibrettoLOC"/></center> | |Euripilo, confidant of Tindaro |contralto, castrato| | ||
|- | |||
|Iro, court jester |tenor| | |||
|- | |||
|Creonte, King of Tegea |bass| | |||
|- | |||
|Menesteo, his son |soprano, castrato| | |||
|- | |||
|Antiloco, Menesteo's confidant |tenor/bass| | |||
|- | |||
|Castore/Castor, brother of Elena |soprano, castrato| | |||
|- | |||
|Polluce/Pollux, brother of Elena|soprano, castrato| | |||
|- | |||
|Nettuno/Neptune |bass| | |||
|- | |||
|Sea gods, Argonauts, Hunters|Chorus| | |||
|- | |||
|Slaves |Extras| | |||
|- | |||
|colspa="3"|<center>Sources:<ref name="Wiki"/><ref name="LibrettoLOC"/></center> | |||
|} | |} | ||