7,004
edits
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|La Discordia, Discord disguised as peace|soprano, castrato| | |La Discordia, Discord disguised as peace|soprano, castrato| | ||
|- |Venere/Venus|soprano| | |- |Venere/Venus | ||
|- |Giunone/Juno|soprano| | |soprano | ||
|- |Pallade/Athena|soprano| | | | ||
|- |La Pace, Peace|soprano, castrato| | |- | ||
|- |La Verità, Truth|soprano, castrato| | |Giunone/Juno | ||
|- |L'Abbondanza, Abundance|mute role| | |soprano | ||
|- |La Ricchezza, Wealth |mute role| | | | ||
|- |Amore, Love|mute role| | |- | ||
|- |Two Furies |mute roles| | |Pallade/Athena | ||
|soprano | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|La Pace, Peace | |||
|soprano, castrato | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|La Verità, Truth | |||
|soprano, castrato | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|L'Abbondanza, Abundance | |||
|mute role | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|La Ricchezza, Wealth | |||
|mute role | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Amore, Love | |||
|mute role | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Two Furies | |||
|mute roles | |||
| | |||
|colspan="3">|<b>Storyline</b> | |colspan="3">|<b>Storyline</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tindaro/Tyndareos, King of Sparta |bass| | |Tindaro/Tyndareos, King of Sparta | ||
|bass | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Elena/Helena, his daughter |soprano| | |Elena/Helena, his daughter | ||
|soprano | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Menelao/Menelaos, prince in drag under the name Elisa, in love with Helena |soprano, castrato| | |Menelao/Menelaos, prince in drag under the name Elisa, in love with Helena | ||
|soprano, castrato | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Teseo/Theseus |tenor/soprano| | |Teseo/Theseus | ||
|tenor/soprano | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Peritoo/Peirithoos |alto, castrato| | |Peritoo/Peirithoos | ||
|alto, castrato | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ippolita/Hippolyte, Amazon princess in male dress |soprano| | |Ippolita/Hippolyte, Amazon princess in male dress | ||
|soprano | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Eurite, Amazon, her lady-in-waiting in male dress |soprano| | |Eurite, Amazon, her lady-in-waiting in male dress | ||
|soprano | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Erginda/Astianassia, Helena's court lady|| | |Erginda/Astianassia, Helena's court lady | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Diomede, Menelaus' servant disguised as an Armenian merchant |tenor| | |Diomede, Menelaus' servant disguised as an Armenian merchant | ||
|tenor | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Euripilo, confidant of Tindaro |contralto, castrato| | |Euripilo, confidant of Tindaro | ||
|contralto, castrato | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Iro, court jester |tenor| | |Iro, court jester | ||
|tenor | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Creonte, King of Tegea |bass| | |Creonte, King of Tegea | ||
|bass | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Menesteo, his son |soprano, castrato| | |Menesteo, his son | ||
|soprano, castrato | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Antiloco, Menesteo's confidant |tenor/bass| | |Antiloco, Menesteo's confidant | ||
|tenor/bass | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Castore/Castor, brother of Elena |soprano, castrato| | |Castore/Castor, brother of Elena | ||
|soprano, castrato | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Polluce/Pollux, brother of Elena|soprano, castrato| | |Polluce/Pollux, brother of Elena | ||
|soprano, castrato | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nettuno/Neptune |bass| | |Nettuno/Neptune | ||
|bass | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sea gods, Argonauts, Hunters|Chorus| | |Sea gods, Argonauts, Hunters | ||
|Chorus | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Slaves |Extras| | |Slaves | ||
|Extras | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspa="3"|<center>Sources:<ref name="Wiki"/><ref name="LibrettoLOC"/></center> | |colspa="3"|<center>Sources:<ref name="Wiki"/><ref name="LibrettoLOC"/></center> |