Difference between revisions of "Morte e sepoltura di Christo"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
! {{date|23 march 1724}}, Vienna<ref name="IMSLP"/> | ! {{date|23 march 1724}}, Vienna<ref name="IMSLP"/> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Maria Maddalena | ||
| | | Soprano | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Maria di Giacobbe | | Maria di Giacobbe | ||
| | | Soprano | ||
| [[Giovanni Carestini]] | | [[Giovanni Carestini]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Giuseppe d'Arimatea | ||
| | | Alto | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nicodemo | ||
| Tenore | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Centurione | |||
| Basso | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Répertoire International des Sources Musicales – RISM-OPAC etc.== | |||
I-Catalogue Number: IAC 85 | |||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
Free Score at the IMSLP: | Free Score at the IMSLP: |
Revision as of 23:54, 14 October 2021
{{Short description|}}
Morte e sepoltura di Christo | |
---|---|
by Antonio Caldara | |
English | Christ's Death and Burial |
Year | [1][2] |
Genre | Oratorio |
Libretto | Francesco Fozio |
Performed | 23 March 1724 |
"Morte e sepoltura di Christo" (engl.: Christ's Death and Burial) is an oratorio by Antonio Caldara. The libretto was created by Francesco Fozio. The work was first performed in Vienna in 1724. [3]
Roles and premiere cast
Role | Voice type | 23 March 1724, Vienna[4] |
---|---|---|
Maria Maddalena | Soprano | |
Maria di Giacobbe | Soprano | Giovanni Carestini |
Giuseppe d'Arimatea | Alto | |
Nicodemo | Tenore | |
Centurione | Basso |
Répertoire International des Sources Musicales – RISM-OPAC etc.
I-Catalogue Number: IAC 85
Sources
Free Score at the IMSLP: Copyist of Vienna Manuscript, n.d.(ca.1724). Copyright: Public Domain Österreichische Nationalbibliothek, Vienna (A-Wn): Mus.Hs.17120
Morte e sepoltura di Christo in Philippe Jaroussky's discography, filmography and performance history
Solo Albums/Recital albums
Year | Album |
---|---|
Compilations
Year | Album |
---|---|
Videos
Year | Production |
---|---|
Concert programs
Year | Concert Program |
---|---|
Complete list of musical numbers from Morte e sepoltura di Christo
This listing only contains the musical pieces performed and/or recorded by Philippe Jaroussky.
Year published or performed | title | Album, Video or Concert Program | Year first published/performed |
---|---|---|---|
References
Empty citation (help)