Difference between revisions of "Primo Libro delle Musiche"
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| [[Che desia di saper]] | | [[Che desia di saper]] | ||
| [[À sa guitare (Album)]] | | [[À sa guitare (Album)]] | ||
| 1678 | |||
|- | |||
| 2021 | |||
| [[Che desia di saper]] | |||
| [[À sa guitare (Concert program)]] | |||
| 1678 | | 1678 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:22, 3 October 2021
Il Primo Libro delle Musiche | |
---|---|
by Francesca Caccini | |
Language | Italian |
Dedication | Cardinale de' Medici |
Published | 1618 |
Il Primo Libro delle Musiche (full title: Il Primo libro delle musiche a 1–2 voci e basso continuo) is a collection of songs by Francesca Caccini.[2] Its rich music gives an insight into Caccini's ingenuity. The collection is in the tradition of her father's collection Le nuove musiche, visible in details such as the
way she organized the songs and requested ornaments that only make sense with reference to Giulio Caccini's work.[3]
The dedication of the collection to the Cardinal of Medici can be seen as evidence of the involvement of the court with the publication of this book, which in turn gives rise to assume a certain importance of the collection for the society of that time.[3]
Répertoire International des Sources Musicales – RISM-OPAC
First edition
- Publisher Info. Florence: Zanobi Pignoni, 1618.
- Copyright: Public Domain
- Misc. Notes RISM-A/I C 2[1]
Manuscripts and sheet music
- Score:
- First edition:
- l primo libro delle mvsiche a vna e dve voci
- di Francesca Caccini
- Ne' Singorini
- Dedicate all'ilvstriss. e rerendissimo
- Signor
- Cardinale de' Medici
- In Firenze, Nella Stamperia di Zanobi Pignoni, 1618
- RISM-A/I C 2 [1]
Il Primo Libro delle Musiche in Philippe Jaroussky's discography, filmography and performance history
Solo/Recital albums
Year | Album |
---|---|
2021 | À sa guitare (Album) |
Videos
Year | Production |
---|---|
Concert programs
Year | Concert program |
---|---|
2021 | À sa guitare (Concert program) |
Complete list of musical numbers from Il Primo Libro delle Musiche
This listing only contains musical pieces performed and/or recorded by Philippe Jaroussky.
Year published or performed | Title | Album, video or concert program | Year first performed |
---|---|---|---|
2021 | Che desia di saper | À sa guitare (Album) | 1678 |
2021 | Che desia di saper | À sa guitare (Concert program) | 1678 |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 "Free sheet music by Francesca Caccini". IMSLP. Retrieved October 3, 2021.
- ↑ "Francesca Caccini". Wikipedia. Archived from the original on October 3, 2021. Retrieved October 3, 2021.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Lobato Miranda, Marina (2014). ""Francesca Caccini (1587-1641): Composer, Performer, and Professor Represented in Il Primo Libro Delle Musiche." Thesis, Georgia State University, 2014". Wikipedia. Archived from the original on October 3, 2021. Retrieved October 3, 2021.
Further reading
- "Francesca Caccini". Wikipedia. Archived from the original on October 3, 2021. Retrieved October 3, 2021.
- Lobato Miranda, Marina (2014). ""Francesca Caccini (1587-1641): Composer, Performer, and Professor Represented in Il Primo Libro Delle Musiche." Thesis, Georgia State University, 2014". Wikipedia. Archived from the original on October 3, 2021. Retrieved October 3, 2021.
- "Free sheet music by Francesca Caccini". IMSLP. Retrieved October 3, 2021.